Terms of Service

 

The following terms of service (these "Terms of Service"), govern your access to and use of the Societygal app, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through Societygal (the "app") a product of Femargent Inc. ( 200 Spectrum Ave Irvine CA) collectively referred hereto as "Societygal " "we" or "us".


Please read the Terms of Service carefully before you start to use the app. By using the app, opening an account or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Service when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy, found here, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the app. For more detailed policies surrounding the activity and usage on the app, please access the designated articles herein.
This Societygal app is offered and available to users who are 13 years of age or older. If you are under 13 you may not use this app or the Societygal services. By using this app, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Site.


Our Customer Support team is available 24/7 if you have any questions regarding the app or Terms of Service. Contacting our Customer Support team can be performed by submitting a request to help@societygal.com. The original language of these Terms of Service, as well as all other texts throughout the Site, is English. Femargent Inc referred herein as "Societygal makes available this translation for convenience only. In case of conflicts between the original English version and any translation, the English version shall prevail.
Key Terms
Buyers are users who purchase services from Sellers (users)  who list service or product offers on the Societygal app. Within ‘Learn More’ user in offer listing posted in Buy and Sell, orders are requests made by a Buyer to request information on how to purchase a listing from a Seller, that Seller can create in response to specific requirements of a Buyer. 

 

Within ‘Learn More’ in Disputes are disagreements experienced during an order between a Buyer and Seller, Seller is solely responsible for requesting payments, processing timely delivery of purchases, return payments from cancelled orders from a Buyer, subject to these Terms of Service or any other applicable laws and/or terms.
 

Direct Message accessed through ‘Learn More under the Buy and Sell feed is where Buyers and Sellers communicate with each other in connection with all matters regarding a product or service listing.


Invoicing is the formal agreement between a Buyer and Seller before a purchase was made from the Seller’s offer listing under Buy and Sell. 

 

Payment Services Provider(s) are service providers that provide payment services to Buyers and Sellers are not in connection with the Societygal platform, including with respect to collection of funds from Buyers in connection with purchases, remittance and withdrawal of funds to Sellers, currency exchange services in connection with payments in local currencies, and the holding of funds in connection Revenue is the money that Sellers earn from completed orders and is the responsibility of the seller to processed currency exchange between Seller and Buyer outside of the Societygal platform. Only registered users may conduct agreements to buy and sell on Societygal. Registration is free.
 

Offers on Societygal may be offered at base rate starting price of $1 determined by the Seller.
Buyers must agree to Seller to accept payment terms via Direct Message accessed through Sellers Listing in advance to create an order. Orders are purchased through the outside of the Societygal app, processor is agreed upon between both parties, Seller and Buter. Sellers must fulfill their orders, and may not cancel orders on a regular basis or without cause. Cancelling orders will affect Sellers’ reputation and status.
Sellers gain account statuses (Levels) based on their performance and reputation where Buyer may leave written feedback in regards to their experience with the Seller the Buyer has purchased from. 

 

When purchasing offers from listing under Buy and Sell, Buyers are granted all rights for the delivered work, unless otherwise specified by the Seller on their offer listing. Note: some sellers may charge additional payments for Commercial Use License. See our “Ownership” and “Commercial Use License” sections below for more information.


Societygal retains the right to use all published delivered works for Societygal marketing and promotion purposes.
 

We care about your privacy. You can read our Privacy Policy here. The Privacy Policy is a part of these Terms of Service and incorporated herein by reference.
Users undertake to comply with Societygal Community Standards, which are a set of behavior rules and guidelines, applicable to the Societygal community and marketplace in addition to these Terms of Service, as updated from time to time.

 

SELLERS
All Sellers must upgrade to premium user and agree to pay the monthly subscription fee requested by Societygal app.
Sellers create offers on Societygal to allow Buyers to purchase contact them to purchase their services.
Sellers may also offer Custom Offers to Buyers in addition to their Offers.
Each offer you sell and successfully complete, accredits your account with a net revenue of the purchase amount minus the transaction charges made through your selected processor.
If an order is cancelled (for any reason), the Seller agrees to refund the Buyer in full, failing to do will result in the suspension of your premium account, restricting you from future access to post offers in the marketplace ( Buy and Sell.)


The Seller's rating is calculated based on the order reviews posted by Buyers. In certain cases, exceedingly low ratings may lead to the suspension of the Seller’s account.
For security concerns, Societygal may temporarily disable a Seller’s ability to post offer listings to prevent fraudulent or illicit activity. This may come as a result of security issues, improper behavior reported by Buyers, or associating multiple Societygal accounts to a single provider.


Sellers are responsible for paying any direct or indirect taxes, including any GST, VAT or otherwise, which may apply to them depending on residency or location. Sellers represent and warrant that they comply, and will comply at all times, with their obligations under income tax provisions in their jurisdiction. The price shown on the offer listing in the marketplace (Buy and Sell ) page is inclusive of all such taxes and charges that may apply to the Sellers.
Appointment as Limited Payment Collection Agent: Sellers are responsible for obtaining a general liability insurance policy with coverage amounts that are sufficient to cover all risks associated with the performance of their services.
Offers created on Societygal are User Generated Content. Offers and/or users may be removed by Societygal from the app for violations of these Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards, which may include (but are not limited to) the following violations and/or materials:

 

Illegal or Fraudulent services
Copyright Infringement, Trademark Infringement, and violation of a third party's terms of service reported through our Intellectual Property Claims Policy found here Adult oriented services, Pornographic, Inappropriate/Obscene
Intentional copies of Gigs
Spam, nonsense, or violent or deceptive Offers
Offers misleading to Buyers or others
Reselling of regulated goods
Offering to prepare academic works on behalf of Buyers
Services that extend beyond 30 days of service duration
Exceedingly low quality Offers
Promoting Societygal through activities that are prohibited by any laws, regulations, and/or third parties' terms of service, as well as through any marketing activity that negatively affects our relationships with our users or partners.
Offers that are removed for violations mentioned above, may result in the suspension of the Seller’s account.
Offers that are removed for violations are not eligible to be restored or edited.
Offers may be removed from our Search feature due to poor performance and/or user misconduct.
Offers may include pre-approved website URLs contained within the Offers description and requirements box. Offers containing websites promoting content, which violates Societygal Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards, will be removed.
Offers are required to have an appropriate Offer image related to the service offered. An option to upload two additional Offer images are available to all Sellers. Sellers must deliver the same quality of service as shown on their Offer images. Recurring deliveries that don’t match the quality shown on the Offer images may lead to the Seller’s account losing Seller status or becoming permanently disabled.

 

Statements on the Offer Page that undermine or circumvent these Terms of Service is prohibited.
Eligible Offers in select Categories may set up Offer Packages to offer their services in structured formats with multiple price points for the selected Offer.
Order.
Offers may cover different categories of services that are components to a higher quality delivered service.
Sellers have the option to extend the duration of an Order for each Offer that is added to the Order. This is to cover the time needed to complete the extra service.
Levels
Societygal is all about helping Sellers leverage their skills. We seek to empower top performing Sellers with helpful tools to grow their business. Sellers who invest in self-promotion may achieve greater customer satisfaction. And, if they deliver on time and maintain high quality and ratings, Societygal may reward them with new statuses, special opportunities, benefits, and tools that come with it.
Societygal Sellers can gain account Levels based on their activity, performance and reputation. Sellers who cannot maintain their high quality service, experience a severe drop in ratings, or stop delivering on time risk losing their Seller status and the benefits that come with it. For example, late deliveries, warnings to the Seller’s account and cancellations can cause a Seller to be removed. 

 

TOP RATED SELLERS
Top Rated Sellers are chosen manually by Societygal editors through an ongoing review process based on seniority, volume of sales, extremely high ratings, exceptional customer care, high order completion rate and community leadership. Top Rated Sellers gain access to more extensive features than previous levels, including exclusive access to beta features and VIP support.
Top Rated eligibility is constantly evaluated by Societygal to ensure that the quality standards and expectations of the Top Rated selection is kept. Societygal retains the right to change a Top Rated Seller status in light of such evaluation. In addition, Top Rated Sellers who cannot maintain their high quality service through a severe drop in ratings, stop delivering on time, increased cancellation rate or violate our Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards, also risk losing their Top Rated status and the benefits that come with it.
Seller Features
Societygal Sellers have access to several exclusive features that help customize the way their services can be offered.
CUSTOM OFFER
Sellers can also list Custom Offers addressing specific requirements of a Buyer.
Custom Offers are defined by the Seller with the exact description of the service, the price and the time expected to deliver the service.
Custom Offers are sent from the conversation page.
Services provided through Custom Offers may not violate Societygal Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards.
Project Milestones:
A milestone will be automatically marked as complete if no acceptance or request for modification were submitted within 8 days after marked as Delivered, however, in such case the Order will be stopped and all further milestones will be cancelled.
Once a milestone is delivered, Buyers may choose to either continue with the Order and pay for the next milestone, or to stop the Order. Please note that if you choose to stop the Order, the current delivered milestone will not be cancelled.

 

Feedback (reviews) The public buying rating & review is linked to and visible on the offers listing page, Members should note that an Order may be cancelled due to reasons that are beyond their control (a malperformance of another example). If an Order is cancelled for any reason, the Seller must agree to issue full refund to the Buyer’s.

 

Shipping Physical Deliverables
Some of the services on Societygal are delivered physically (arts and crafts, collectable items, etc.). For these types of Offers, Sellers may decide to add shipping charges. Sellers can add shipping charges for local shipping (within the same country) and for international shipping (anywhere else).
Offers that include shipping costs must have physical deliverables sent to Buyers.
Shipping costs added to a Offers only pertains to the cost Sellers require to ship physical items to Buyers.
Important: Buyers who purchase Offers that require physical delivery, will be asked to provide a shipping address.
Sellers are responsible for all shipping arrangements once the Buyer provides the shipping address.
Societygal does not handle or guarantee shipping, tracking, quality, and condition of items or their delivery and shall not be responsible or liable for any damages or other problems resulting from shipping.
A tracking number is a great way to avoid disputes related to shipping. We require entering the tracking number if available in the invoice/and or direct message when delivering your work.

 

BUYERS
Basics
You must offer direct payments to Sellers using payment systems outside of the Societygal platform.
Societygal retains the right to use all publicly published delivered works for Societygal marketing and promotional purposes.
Buyers may request a specific service from the Post a Request feature. Services requested on Societygal must be an allowed service on Societygal. Please click for guidelines on approved services. Users should refrain from using the Looking for search feature for any purpose other than looking for services on Societygal.

 

Purchasing
Buyers pay a Seller’s by arranging a payment method directly, Sellers must collect all payments from Buyers, using their preferred Payment Services Providers.
Societygal is not an authorized payment collection agent solely for the purpose of accepting payments (via its Payment Services Provider, if applicable) from Buyer, and remitting those payments to Seller. Buyer’s payment obligation to Seller will be satisfied upon receipt of payment solely through both parties agreed upon Payment Services Provider, as applicable), and Societygal is not responsible for any financial transactions made between Buyers and Sellers. Societygal will not accept payments on behalf of a Seller, nor is Societygal liable for financial obligations including transaction refund requests made from a Buyer. 

 

Societygal does not have access to the payment information provided to Payment Services Providers Sellers choose method of payment accepted, and this information is subject to the privacy policy applicable to the Payment Service Provider. By using any payment method and/or providing payment details for making purchases, you represent and warrant that: (a) you are legally authorized to provide such information; (b) you are legally authorized or have permission to make payments using the payment method(s); (c) if you are an employee or agent of a company or person that owns the payment method, you are authorized by that company or person to use the payment method to make payments to a Seller on Societygal; and (d) such actions do not violate any applicable law.
 

Buyers should note that all prices on Societygal are derived always from their original US$ price and, therefore, non-US$ currency prices may change daily in accordance with exchange rates fluctuations and may also include conversion fees. Buyers always have the option to pay in US$ by changing their selected displayed currency.
 

If you paid for an Order in a currency other than US$ and your Order was later cancelled for any reason, the amount returned to you from the Seller would be based on the exchange rate as of the date of cancellation. Therefore, the returned amount may vary from the paid amount in local currency terms, while always maintaining the same US$ value.
 

Invoices for purchases made by Buyers using the business payment method will be issued in the name of the business defined by the administrator and sent solely to the administrator.
TAXES
Buyers may be charged with indirect taxes (such as Sales Tax, VAT or GST) depending on their residency, location and any applicable law, in addition to the price shown on the site, and, in any event, any such taxes will always be displayed to the Buyer before payment.
Buyers agree that they are responsible to comply with all tax requirements applicable to them, including but not limited to any obligation to deduct or withhold taxes. It is hereby clarified that all prices and fees that appear on the app are the net amounts that will be paid following any direct or indirect taxes, levy, withholding tax and/or deductions.
ORDERS
Basics
Once payment is confirmed, your order will be created and given an invoice delivered from Seller.
Sellers must deliver completed files and/or proof of work using Direct Message within the listings Learn More button (located on the Offer page) according to the service that was purchased and advertised on their Offer.
The Learn More button may not be abused by Sellers to circumvent Order guidelines described in this Terms of Service. Submitting in writing when an Order was not fulfilled may result in a cancellation of that Order after review, affect the Seller’s rating and result in a warning to Seller.
An Order is marked as Complete after it is marked as Delivered and then accepted by a Buyer in the direct message between Buyer and Seller. An Order will be the responsibility of the Seller to state in writing if Complete if not accepted and no request for modification was submitted within 3 days after the Order was stated as Delivered.
We encourage our Buyers and Sellers to try and settle conflicts amongst themselves. If for any reason this fails after emailing help@societygal or if you encounter non-permitted usage on the Site, users can contact Societygal Customer Support department for assistance at help@societygal.com

 

Handling Orders
When a Buyer orders an Offer, the Seller is notified by email as well as notifications on the site while logged into the account.
Sellers are required to meet the delivery time they specified when creating their Offers. Failing to do so will allow the Buyer to cancel the Order when an Order is marked as late and may harm the Seller's status.
Sellers must send completed files and/or proof of work using the Learn more button (located on the Offers page) to state that the Order as Delivered.
Users are responsible for scanning all transferred files for viruses and malware. Societygal will not be held responsible for any damages which might occur due to site usage, use of content or files transferred.
Buyers may "Request Revisions" while an Order is stated as Delivered by Seller if the delivered materials do not match the Seller's description on their Offers page or they do not match the requirements sent to the Seller at the beginning of the order process.
Reviews
Feedback reviews provided by Buyers while completing an Order are an essential part of Societygal rating system. Reviews demonstrate the Buyer's overall experience with the Sellers and their service. Buyers are encouraged to communicate to the Seller any concerns experienced during their active order in regards to the service provided by the Seller.
Leaving a Buyer's feedback is a basic prerogative of a Buyer. Feedback reviews will not be removed unless there are clear violations of our Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards.
To prevent any misuse of our Feedback system, all feedback reviews must come from legitimate communications executed exclusively through the direct messaging platform from users within our Community. Purchases arranged, determined to artificially enhance Seller ratings, or to abuse the Societygal platform with purchases from additional accounts, will result in a permanent suspension of all related accounts.
Feedback comments given by Buyers are publicly displayed on a Seller’s offers page.
Work Samples are the delivered images and videos sent to a Buyer in a delivery message. Work Samples are added to a Seller's Portfolio on their Offers page if the Buyer chooses to publish the Work Sample while providing a public feedback review.
Withholding the delivery of services, files, or information required to complete the Offers service with the intent to gain favorable reviews or additional services is prohibited.
Responding and posting a review: Once work is delivered, the Buyer has three days to respond. If no response is provided within the response period, the Order will be considered completed.
Users are allowed to leave reviews to Sellers after two communication actions have been made. Sellers may not solicit the removal of feedback reviews from their Buyers through mutual cancellations.

 

Disputes and Cancellations
We encourage our Buyers and Sellers to try and settle conflicts amongst themselves. If for any reason this fails after using the Resolution Center or if you encounter non-permitted usage on the Site, users can contact Societygal Customer Support department for assistance at help@societygal.com.


BASICS
Order cancellations. In the event that a Buyer or Seller encounters an issue related to the service provided in an order, you are encouraged to use the take on the dispute resolution with the seller to attempt to resolve the matter.
If an order is cancelled (for any reason), the seller agrees to refund the Buyers in full. Revisions to deliveries can be performed by Sellers based on the Seller’s Offers and customer care. Sellers may determine the amount of revisions offered to Buyers, including no revisions.
Requests for revisions can be performed through the Order Page while the order is stated as Delivered.
Requesting to gain more services from Sellers beyond the agreed requirements made by contacting the seller, and it is up to the seller to agree to the buyer's request.

 

ORDER CANCELLATIONS
Societygal encourages Buyers and Sellers to resolve service disputes mutually using the Resolution Center.
Eligibility for requests to Societygal to cancel an order will be assessed by our Customer Support team based on a number of factors, including violations of our Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards, general misconduct, and improper usage of the Societygal delivery system. See below for Order specific eligibility.
Completed orders (or, where applicable, completed milestones) may be cancelled, upon review of our Customer Support team, up to 14 days after the order (or Milestone) is marked as complete. Please be advised that orders cannot be partially cancelled (i.e. we can only cancel the entire order when it is justified).
In rare circumstances where we find it appropriate, our Customer Support team may cancel a completed order even after 14 days have passed from its completion. Orders are not eligible to be cancelled based on the quality of service/materials delivered by the Seller if the service was rendered as described in the Offers Page. Buyers may rate their experience with the Seller on the Order Page, including the overall level of service quality received.
Buyers must address their concerns and desired resolution related to the service provided to the Seller prior to contacting Customer Support. Customer Support will not take any action against Orders where the Buyers failed to inform their Seller of issues related to the Seller’s service and will allow Sellers to provide a resolution first. This does not include non-permitted usage of Societygal.
Any non-permitted usage of Societygal encountered during an Order, after being reviewed by our Customer Support team, may result in the order being cancelled. This includes, but not limited to; harassment, unlawful behavior, or other violations of Societygal Terms of Service.
Societygal Customer Support will cancel orders based on, but not limited to, the following reasons:
Active Orders (after the Buyer submits their requirements and before the Seller delivers on Societygal)
The Seller is late and unresponsive for more than 24 hours while the order is not delivered after scheduled delivery date..Users are abusive towards the other party through threats of low ratings or leveraging order materials (such as logins, personal information) against each other.
Users supplied or included copyright/trademark infringing materials as part of the Buyer requirements or the Seller’s delivery.
The user is no longer an active Societygal user due to Terms of Service violations or closure of their account.
Delivered Orders (after the Seller confirms Delivery Now and before the order is marked as complete)
The Seller abuses by extending the delivery due date to complete the requested service without providing the final delivered service to Buyers. Note: Multiple reported offenses will result in permanent suspension of your account.

 

The Seller delivers no files and/or proof of work related to the agreed upon order requirements. Note: Subjectivity of the materials in question will be reviewed by our Customer Support team.
The Seller requests additional payments, on or off the Societygal platform, by withholding the final delivery of services directly related to the agreed requirements.
The Seller is withholding the final delivery of services for improved ratings.
Buyers who abuse the Request Revisions button to gain more services from Sellers beyond the agreed requirements.
Buyers who threaten to leave a damaging review to gain more services from the Seller not related to the agreed requirements.
Completed Orders (after the order is stated as complete and before the 14 day limitation)
Users who have been reported to use copyright/trademark infringing materials after verification and with proof.
Buyers who did not purchase commercial use rights and are reported to have used the materials commercially. Note: Terms of Commercial use are found on the Seller’s Offer Page and cannot be retroactively included once the order is completed for over 14 days.
Societygal Customer Support will review cases of Order delivery manipulation that prevents Buyers and Sellers from fully utilizing our Resolution Center that enabled the order to be marked as complete.
Refunds
All payment transactions, refunds, financial disputes must be managed and processed between Seller and Buyer. Societygal does not handle, manage payment or refund disputes. All payments processed between Buyers and Sellers agree to release Societygal from any and all responsibilities in regards to transactions made between Buyers and Sellers. 

 

Societygal does not provide any guarantee of the level of service offered to Buyers. Societygal does not provide protection for users who interact outside of the Societygal platform.
All information and file exchanges must be performed exclusively on Societygal platform.
Rude, abusive, improper language, or violent messages will not be tolerated and may result in an account warning or the suspension/removal of your account.
Societygal is open to everyone. Discrimination against a community member based on gender, race, age, religious affiliation, sexual preference or otherwise is not acceptable and may result in the suspension/removal of your account.
Users may not submit proposals or solicit parties introduced through Societygal to contract, engage with, or pay outside of Societygal .
Orders
Users with the intention to defame competing Sellers by ordering from competing services will have their reviews removed or further account status related actions determined by review by our Trust & Safety team.
Users are to refrain from spamming or soliciting previous Buyers or Sellers to pursue removing/modifying reviews or cancelling orders that do not align on Order Cancellation or Feedback policies.
Societygal does not review cases of payment provider chargebacks and disputes on behalf of Sellers. 

 

Users may report Offers to Customer Support that may be in violation of Societygal Terms of Service based on the reported Offers replicated similarity to pre-existing services (copycat Offers).
Sellers warrant that any content included in their Offers shall be original work conceived by the Sellers and shall not infringe any third party rights, including, without limitation, copyrights, trademarks or service marks. In the event that certain music or stock-footage media are incorporated within the Offers, Sellers represent and warrant that they hold a valid license to use such music and/or footage and to include them in the Offers.
Societygal will respond to clear and complete notices of alleged copyright or trademark infringement. Our Intellectual Property claims procedures can be reviewed here.
Reporting Violations
If you come across any content that may violate our Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards, you should report it to us through the appropriate channels created to handle those issues as outlined in our Terms of Service. All cases are reviewed by our Trust & Safety team. To protect individual privacy, the results of the investigation are not shared. You can review our Privacy Policy for more information.
Violations
Users may receive a warning to their account for violations of our Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards or any user misconduct reported to our Trust and Safety team. A warning will be sent to the user's email address and will be displayed for such user on the Site. Warnings do not limit account activity, but can lead to your account losing Seller statuses or becoming permanently disabled based on the severity of the violation.
NON-PERMITTED USAGE
Adult Services & Pornography - Societygal does not allow any exchange of adult oriented or pornographic materials and services.
Inappropriate Behavior & Language - Communication on Societygal should be friendly, constructive, and professional. Societygal condemns bullying, harassment, and hate speech towards others. We allow users a medium for which messages are exchanged between individuals, a system to rate orders, and to engage on larger platforms such as our Community Forum and Social Media pages.
Phishing and Spam - Members’ security is a top priority. Any attempts to publish or send malicious content with the intent to compromise another member’s account or computer environment is strictly prohibited. Please respect our members' privacy by not contacting them with offers, questions, suggestions or anything which is not directly related to their Offers or orders.
Privacy & Identity - You may not publish or post other people's private and confidential information. Any exchange of personal information required for the completion of a service must be provided in the Order Page. Sellers further confirm that whatever information they receive from the Buyer, which is not public domain, shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever other than for the delivery of the work to the Buyer. Any users who engage and communicate off of Societygal will not be protected by our Terms of Service.
Authentic Societygal Profile - You may not create a false identity on Societygal, misrepresent your identity, create a Societygal profile for anyone other than yourself (a real person), or use or attempt to use another user’s account or information; Your profile information, including your description, skills, location, etc., while may be kept anonymous, must be accurate and complete and may not be misleading, illegal, offensive or otherwise harmful. Societygal reserves the right to require users to go through a verification process in order to use the Site (whether by using ID, phone, camera, etc.).
Intellectual Property Claims - Societygal will respond to clear and complete notices of alleged copyright or trademark infringement, and/or violation of third party’s terms of service. Our Intellectual Property claims procedures can be reviewed here.
Fraud / Unlawful Use - You may not use Societygal for any unlawful purposes or to conduct illegal activities.
ABUSE AND SPAM
Multiple Accounts - To prevent fraud and abuse, users are limited to one active account. Any additional account determined to be created to circumvent guidelines, promote competitive advantages, or mislead the Societygal community will be disabled. Mass account creation may result in disabling of all related accounts. Note: any violations of Societygal Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards is a cause for permanent suspension of all accounts.
Targeted Abuse - We do not tolerate users who engage in targeted abuse or harassment towards other users on Societygal. This includes creating new multiple accounts to harass members through our message or ordering system.
Selling Accounts - You may not buy or sell Societygal accounts.
PROPRIETARY RESTRICTIONS
The Site, including its general layout, design and content, is exclusively owned by Societygal and protected by copyright and trademark law. Societygal®, are all registered trademarks owned exclusively by Femargent Inc. Users have no right, and specifically agree not to do the following with respect to the Site or any part, component or extension of the Site (including its mobile applications): (i) copy, transfer, adapt, modify, distribute or reproduce it, in any manner; (ii) reverse assemble, decompile, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to derive its source code, underlying ideas, algorithms, structure or organization; (iii) modify or create derivative works; (iv) remove any copyright notice, identification or any other proprietary notices, or; (v) use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair the Site, or interfere with any other users’ enjoyment of the Site. Users also agree not to permit or authorize anyone else to do any of the foregoing.
FEEDBACK RIGHTS
To the extent that you provide Societygal with any comments, suggestions or other feedback regarding the Societygal platform or the Site as a whole, as well as other Societygal products or services (collective, the “Feedback”), you will be deemed to have granted Societygal an exclusive, royalty-free, fully paid up, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide ownership rights in the Feedback. Societygal is under no obligation to implement any Feedback it may receive from users.
CONFIDENTIALITY
Sellers should recognize that there might be a need for Buyers to disclose certain confidential information to be used by Sellers for the purpose of delivering the ordered work, and to protect such confidential information from unauthorized use and disclosure. Therefore, Sellers agree to treat any information received from Buyers as highly sensitive, top secret and classified material. Without derogating from the generality of the above, Sellers specifically agree to (i) maintain all such information in strict confidence; (ii) not disclose the information to any third parties; (iii) not use the information for any purpose except for delivering the ordered work; and (vi) not to copy or reproduce any of the information without the Buyer’s permission.
General Terms
Societygal reserves the right to put any account on hold or permanently disable accounts due to breach of these Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards or due to any illegal or inappropriate use of the Site or services.
Violation of Societygal Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards may get your account disabled permanently.
Users with disabled accounts will not be able to sell or buy on Societygal.
Users who have violated our Terms of Service and/or our Community Standards and had their account disabled may contact our Customer Support team for more information surrounding the violation and status of the account.
Users have the option to enable account Security features to protect their account from any unauthorized usage.
Users must be able to verify their account ownership through Customer Support by providing materials that prove ownership of that account.
Disputes should be handled using Societygal dispute resolution tools ('Resolution Center' on the order page) or by contacting Societygal Customer Support.
Societygal may make changes to its Terms of Service from time to time. When these changes are made, Societygal will make a new copy of the terms of service available on this page.
You understand and agree that if you use Societygal after the date on which the Terms of Service have changed, Societygal will treat your use as acceptance of the updated Terms of Service.
User Generated Content
User Generated Content ("UGC") refers to the content added by users as opposed to content created by the Site. All content uploaded to Societygal by our users (Buyers and Sellers) is User Generated Content. Societygal does not check user uploaded/created content for appropriateness, violations of copyright, trademarks, other rights or violations. We invite everyone to report violations together with proof of ownership as appropriate. Reported violating content may be removed or disabled.
Furthermore, Societygal is not responsible for the content, quality or the level of service provided by the Sellers We provide no warranty with respect to the Offers, their delivery, any communications between Buyers and Sellers, We encourage users to take advantage of our rating system, our community and common sense in choosing appropriate services.
By offering a service, the Seller undertakes that he/she has sufficient permissions, rights and/or licenses to provide, sell or resell the service that is offered on Societygal. Sellers advertising online their offers must comply with laws and terms of service of the advertising platform or relevant website used to advertise. Failing to do so may result in removal of the offer as applicable, and may lead to the suspension of Seller's account.
For specific terms related to Intellectual Property rights and for reporting claims of copyright infringement (DMCA notices) or trademark infringement - please see our Intellectual Property Claims Policy which forms an integral part of these Terms of Service. Note that it is our policy in appropriate circumstances to disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who are repeat infringers.
Ownership
Ownership and limitations: When purchasing a offers on Societygal, unless clearly stated otherwise on the Seller's offers page/description, when the work is delivered, and subject to payment, the Buyer is granted all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyrights for the work delivered from the Seller, and the Seller waives any and all moral rights therein. The delivered work shall be considered work-for-hire under the U.S. Copyright Act. In the event the delivered work does not meet the requirements of work-for-hire or when US Copyright Act does not apply, the Seller expressly agrees to assign to Buyer the copyright in the delivered work. All transfer and assignment of intellectual property to Buyer shall be subject to full payment for the Offer and the delivery may not be used if payment is cancelled for any reason. For removal of doubt, in custom created work (such as art work, design work, report generation etc.), the delivered work shall be the exclusive property of Buyer, and Seller assigns all rights, title and interest in the delivered work. This means that if you purchase the offer for personal use, you will own all rights you require for such use, and will not need the Commercial Use License. If you intend to use it for any charge or other consideration, or for any purpose that is directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit, you will need to buy the Commercial Use License from the seller and will have broader rights that cover your business use.
For Voice Over offers, when the work is delivered, and subject to payment, the Buyer is purchasing basic rights, (which means the Buyer is paying a one time fee allowing them to use the work forever and for any purpose except for commercials, radio, television and internet commercial spots). If you intend to use the Voice Over to promote a product and/or service (with the exception of paid marketing channels), you will need to purchase the Commercial Rights (Buy-Out) mentioned in Sellers offer listing. If you intend to use the Voice Over in radio, television and internet commercials, you will need to purchase the Full Broadcast Rights (Buy-Out)listed from Seller in the offer listing. For further information on the type of buy-outs, please read below.
Furthermore, users (both Buyers and Sellers) agree that unless they explicitly indicate otherwise, the content users voluntarily create/upload to Societygal, including offer texts, photos, videos, usernames, user photos, user videos and any other information, including the display of delivered work, may be used by Societygal for no consideration for marketing and/or other purposes.
Voice Over Commercial Buy-Out
When purchasing a Voice Over Offer, the Seller grants you a perpetual, exclusive, non-transferable, worldwide license to use the purchased Voice Over (except for commercials, radio, television and internet commercial spots).
By purchasing a Commercial Rights (Buy-Out) with your order, in addition to the basic rights, the Seller grants you with a license to use the Voice Over for any corporate, promotional and non-broadcast purposes. Corporate, promotional and non-broadcast purposes means any business related use for the creation of, or to promote a for-product profit or service (with the exception of paid marketing channels), such as (by way of example): explainer videos posted to company websites, social networks or email campaigns, audiobooks, podcast intros, and strictly excludes any illegal, immoral or defamatory purpose.
By purchasing a Full Broadcast Rights (Buy-Out) with your order, in addition to the Commercial Rights, the Seller grants you with a license for full broadcasting, which includes internet, radio, and TV "paid channels" including (by way of example): television commercials, radio commercials, internet radio, and music/video streaming platforms, and strictly excludes any illegal, immoral or defamatory purpose.
This Buy-Out is subject to Societygal Terms of Service. There is no warranty, express or implied, with the purchase of this delivery, including with respect to fitness for a particular purpose. Neither the Seller nor Societygal will be liable for any claims, or incidental, consequential or other damages arising out of this license, the delivery or your use of the delivery.
Offers Commercial Use License
By purchasing a “Commercial Use License” with your Offer Order, the Seller grants you a perpetual, exclusive, non-transferable, worldwide license to use the purchased delivery for Permitted Commercial Purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, the Seller retains all ownership rights. “Permitted Commercial Purposes” means any business related use, such as (by way of example) advertising, promotion, creating web pages, integration into product, software or other business related tools etc., and strictly excludes any illegal, immoral or defamatory purpose. This License is subject to Societygal Terms of Service. There is no warranty, express or implied, with the purchase of this delivery, including with respect to fitness for a particular purpose. Neither the Seller nor Societygal will be liable for any claims, or incidental, consequential or other damages arising out of this license, the delivery or your use of the delivery.
Disclaimer of Warranties
YOUR USE OF THE SITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE SITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER SOCIETYGAL NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH SOCIETYGAL MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE.
THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.
Machine Translation
Certain user-generated content on the Site has been translated for your convenience using translation software powered by Amazon Translate. Reasonable efforts have been made to provide an accurate translation, however, no automated translation is perfect nor is it intended to replace human translators. Such translations are provided as a service to users of the Site, and are provided "as is". No warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, is made as to the accuracy, reliability, or correctness of such translations made from English into any other language. Some user-generated content (such as images, videos, Flash, etc.) may not be accurately translated or translated at all due to the limitations of the translation software.
The official text is the English version of the Site. Any discrepancies or differences created in the translation are not binding and have no legal effect for compliance or enforcement purposes. If any questions arise related to the accuracy of the information contained in the translated content, please refer to the English version of the content which is the official version.
Limitation on Liability
IN NO EVENT WILL SOCIETYGAL, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE APP, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THE APP OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE.
IN ACCEPTING LIABILITY AS THE LIMITED AUTHORIZED PAYMENT COLLECTION AGENT OF SELLER, SOCIETYGAL AND ITS AFFILIATES ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR ANY ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF SELLER.
THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.
The term “Affiliate” referred to herein, is an entity that, directly or indirectly, controls, or is under the control of, or is under common control with Societygal, where control means having more than fifty percent (50%) voting stock or other ownership interest or the majority of voting rights of such entity.

 

 

Privacy Policy 

 

Femargent Inc (including Societygal., and its affiliates) respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users - buyers, sellers, collaborators and other visitors browsing the Societygal app (“Users”) as well as affiliates, influencers and other collaborators interacting with Femargent Inc (including Societygal., and its affiliates) We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we collect when you visit and/or use the Societygal app. This Policy explains our privacy practices for the Site and services provided by Femargent Inc (including Societygal., and its affiliates) as well as privacy practices that apply to affiliates, influencers and other collaborators who are individuals. By accessing and/or using the Societygal app and its related sites, applications, services, goods and/or registering for a Societygal account and/or using it as a collaborator to share comments on a specific project and/or registering to our affiliate or influencer or similar program, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information. You can also learn how to limit sharing of information in this Policy.

Information We Collect

When you register to the Societygal app, or use it as collaborator, and/or complete forms, and/or register to our affiliate or influencer or similar program, we ask you to provide certain personal information, including a valid email address, facebook account log in details and username. We may ask you to provide or otherwise collect additional information that you provide us, such as, your profile details, telephone number or other contact details, financial information (such as payment method and credit card number), details about other social networks linked accounts, We also collect information about your communications with Societygal as well as communication with other users of Societygal. 

In addition, we collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the Societygal app. In other words, when you access the Societygal app we are aware of your usage of the app, and gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the app. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the app for preventing fraud and inappropriate content or behaviour. We also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data, if applicable.

Additionally, in order to improve your online experience at Femargent Inc (including Societygal), we may implement impression reporting. While you view our ads, we gather user Global Unique Identifier, HTTP request data like, user agent, IP, host, url, country/continent from which request made, browser info, device/operating system/operating system version.

Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, Offer information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.

How do we collect Information?

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this by filling out the registration details on the app registration page, linking to your other social networks (please also see the External Links section below), completing application forms, skill tests and customer surveys (if any) as well as by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. This can include information about sellers and their offers, User's location, education and profession, sharing of portfolio, ratings and feedbacks by buyers and anything you choose to add to your user profile.

We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information includes logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our app. You can find further information about Cookies in this Policy below, under "Cookies".

We also collect information from third party vendors and/or partners and/or other commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases , who provide us data to supplement the information we collect about you, in accordance with applicable laws. For example, we may receive fraud warnings from service providers for our fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts.

If you link, connect, or login to your Societygal account with a third-party service (e.g., Facebook, Apple Itunes), we receive certain information, such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.

We also receive certain information about you, if you are invited to Societygal by another user (for example, as part of our collaboration tools and referral program), in such case we will receive limited information, such as your email address or other contact information, and we will use it for the same purpose it was provided and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. We do not honor browser requests not to be tracked online (known as “Do Not Track”), but our cookie policy below describes how you can opt out of receiving cookies.

How do we use the Information collected?

Where relevant under applicable laws, all processing of your personal information will be justified by a "condition" for processing. In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:

  • you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information for a specific purpose;

  • our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with services which you have purchased);

  • the processing is necessary to comply with a relevant legal obligation or regulatory obligation that we have (e.g. fraud prevention); or

  • the processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests as a business (e.g. to improve our services to you), subject to your interests and fundamental rights and provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate.

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with quality service and security, to operate the Societygal app and to perform our obligations to you. For example, we use the information collected from you to verify your identity. We also use this information to establish and set up your account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity, enable your communications with other members, provide customer support and contact you from time to time. The information helps us develop and improve our services to you and customize and personalize your experience (including by making offer suggestions, ranking search results, etc.).

  • to ensure marketplace integrity, prevent fraud and maintain a safe and secure marketplace. For example, we use your information to track and prevent fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and, monitor content integrity, conduct security investigations and risk assessments, verify or authenticate information provided by you, enforce our Terms of Service and comply with applicable laws. We conduct certain behavioural analytics to achieve the above objectives and in limited cases, if we detect activity that we think poses a risk to the Societygal marketplace, other users, our community, or third parties, automated processes may restrict or limit your ability to use the Societygal app. If you would like to challenge any such decision, please contact us at help@societygal.com

  • to contact you, as requested by you or otherwise approved by you.

  • to promote and advertise Societygal., and its affiliates marketplace. For example, we use the information collected from you for the purpose of sending direct marketing messages (as detailed below), to show you information that may be of interest to you, to organize and facilitate referral programs, contests or other promotional activities or events.

  • to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Policy.

Direct marketing:

  • We use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services or promotions from Femargent Inc (including Societygal., and its affiliates) that may be of interest to you or our related services. This may be via email, post, SMS, telephone or targeted online advertisements.

  • In most cases our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest, although some cases (such as where required by law) will be based on your consent. You have a right to prevent direct marketing of any form at any time - this can be exercised by following the opt-out link attached to each communication or by sending an email to help@societygal.com 

  • We take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on the information we have about you.

How long do we keep your information?

We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain your personal information for longer periods of time. We may retain your information for the following purposes:

  • as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, e.g. so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenge; and

  • in relation to personal information from closed accounts to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions as permitted by law.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our app is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 should provide any personal information to or on the app. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. Parents and guardians should at all times supervise their children's activities. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that personal information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at help@societygal.com 

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We combine your personal information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising and/or to prevent fraud. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out through the link attached to each communication or by sending an email to help@societygal.com

We provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the app, provide our services to you, fulfil obligations imposed on us by applicable laws and regulations, and prevent fraud, infringements and illegal activities, as detailed below:

  • We share your information with service providers that provide us with services for the purpose of operating the app, opening and operating your account as well as providing ancillary services (example - CRM systems, forum hosting, community management services, IT SaaS services, mailing systems or technical consultants). Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own (marketing) purposes. Consistent with applicable legal requirements, we take commercially reasonable steps to require third parties to adequately safeguard your personal information and only process it in accordance with our instructions;

  • We will share your information to law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other parties in order to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process or to regulatory authorities, if we believe we are required to do so by law, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes; when we believe it necessary or appropriate to disclose personal information to law enforcement authorities, such as to investigate actual or suspected fraud or violations of law, breaches of security, or breaches of this Policy; to respond to claims against us; and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Femargent Inc (including Societygal., and its affiliates), our customers, or the public;

  • We share your information with payment processors, fraud detection agencies and similar third parties for the purpose of securing the site and protecting it against fraud, claims or other liabilities;

  • We share your information to help facilitate interactions between Users. For example if you are a Buyer we may share certain limited information about you (such as the fact it is your first purchase on Societygal) with the Seller to ensure the services you receive from the Seller will fit your needs; such sharing of information is limited in scope, will not include personal identifying information (PII) and is only intended to improve the services provided by the Seller and your user experience;

  • We share your information with Societygal corporate affiliates (Femargent Inc.,) that are related by common control for the purpose of operating the Site, providing our services to you and for other purposes listed herein; and

  • Your personal information will also be disclosed if we go through a business transition such as a merger, sale, transfer of all or a portion of Societygal assets, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar event. In the event that we sell any business or assets, we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, information held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets.

Please note, your profile information and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. When you publish your information and/or share your data with other Societygal Users, you do so at your own risk. While Societygal strives to protect your privacy and our Terms of Service require our Users not to use the data shared with them, Socitygal cannot ensure that all Users will do so.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

Some of the personal information you provide to us will be stored or processed on our behalf by third party suppliers and data processors and may be located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States and Israel, whose laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. Whether to third parties or internally, any transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries not deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses, or in the case of the United States, the EU - US Privacy Shield, and/or equivalent data transfer regulations to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

External Links

Please note that the app contains links to third party sites and if you link to a third party site from the Site, any data you provide to that site and any use of that data by the third party are not under the control of Societygal and are not subject to this Policy. You should consult the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Policy applies solely to personal information collected by our app. If you upload content, including your personal information, to a social network and then tag the Site, your submission will be subject to that social network's terms of use and privacy policy, even where you post on an official Societygal page on the social network. We do not have control over these terms of use and privacy policies and have not reviewed their adequacy. You should therefore review these before submitting any personal information.

Security

We take great care in maintaining the security of the app and your information and in preventing unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or damage to it through industry standard technologies and internal procedures. In addition, we contractually ensure that any third party processing your personal information equally provides for confidentiality and integrity of your data in a secure way. However, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Users who have registered to the Site agree to keep their password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party.

Further information about our data security practices can be provided on request.

Rights of EU Users and Data Subjects

Under applicable EU regulation, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information:

  • to obtain a copy of your personal information together with information about how and on what basis that personal information is processed;

  • to rectify inaccurate personal information;

  • to erase your personal information in limited circumstances where (a) you believe that it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal information; (b) we are processing your personal information on the basis of legitimate interests and you object to such processing, and we cannot demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground for the processing; (c) where you have provided your personal information to us with your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent and there is no other ground under which we can process your personal information; and (d) where you believe the personal information we hold about you is being unlawfully processed by us;

  • to restrict processing of your personal information where: (a) the accuracy of the personal information is contested; (b) the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal information; (c) we no longer require the personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim or (d) you have objected to us processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests and we are considering your objection;

  • to challenge processing which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest;

  • to object to decisions which are based solely on automated processing or profiling;

  • where you have provided your personal information to us with your consent, to ask us for a copy of this data in a structured, machine-readable format and to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller; or

  • to obtain a copy of or access to safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.

In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection.

We will ask you for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law. We will decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we will retain where necessary certain personal information for a limited period of time for record-keeping, accounting and fraud prevention purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

This section describes the rights of California residents that are users of our Site under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). If you are a California resident, as of January 2020, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. In particular, you have a right to request that we provide you with the following information:

  • The categories or specific pieces of personal information that we collect about you.

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

  • The purposes for collecting, using, or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the categories of personal information we have disclosed in the prior twelve months.

  • If we sold your personal information, the categories of personal information we have sold in the prior twelve months.

To make such requests, we kindly ask that you open a Customer Relations by emailing help@societygal.com We may verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may also be required. Users can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information under certain circumstances and exceptions. You also have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Note that we have provided most of the information described above in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, for details about the personal information we have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the “Information We Collect” and “How do we collect Information?” sections. For details about the purposes of collecting this information, please see the “How do we use the Information collected?” section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the “Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties” section. As previously mentioned in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) personal information and will not sell it without providing users with a right to opt out.

Updating Your Information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your information through your account profile settings. In the event that you believe your information is in any way incorrect or inaccurate, please let us know immediately. We will make sure we investigate the matter and correct any inaccuracies as quickly as possible where necessary or give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If for any reason you have a problem with deleting your personal information, please contact Societygal Customer Support and we will make reasonable efforts to delete any such information pursuant to any applicable privacy laws. You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page.

If you delete your User Generated Content (“UGC”), as defined in the Societygal Terms of Service, from the Site, copies of your UGC may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including UGC, is governed by our Terms of Service.

Contact Us

To exercise any of your rights in connection with your personal information, we kindly ask that you email help@societygal.com Please include all the relevant details, so your ticket can be handled correctly. We will process any requests in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures. If you do not have an active Societygal account, please contact us at help@societygal.com 

If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Policy, please email our team at help@societygal.com  and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable timeframe.

GET ON THE LIST

Are you an Entrepreneur, Freelancer, Influencer, or Creative?

Save TIME, Get CONNECTED, & earn more MONEY with your business & brand.